Hyundai Venue: mileage, repairs and prices in Korea
What the inspection records of cars in South Korea show about this model.
Inspections from September 19, 2019 to November 3, 2026
- Inspected cars
- 6 537
- Typical mileage per year
- 9 900 km
- Outer panels repaired or replaced
- 32%
- Frame repairs
- 7.1%
- Typical asking prices
- ₩14 300 000 – ₩21 600 000
- ≈ $10 639 – $16 070
Mileage by age
Odometer readings at inspection, by the car's age in years. Half of the cars fall within the range shown.
| Age, years | Model year | Typical mileage | Half of the cars | Cars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2026 | 6 200 km | 2 700 – 11 300 | 366 |
| 1 | 2025 | 12 800 km | 7 300 – 21 000 | 715 |
| 2 | 2024 | 23 000 km | 14 400 – 35 300 | 853 |
| 3 | 2023 | 38 100 km | 24 300 – 57 800 | 1 190 |
| 4 | 2022 | 44 800 km | 31 100 – 67 100 | 1 254 |
| 5 | 2021 | 55 500 km | 36 700 – 77 500 | 1 088 |
| 6 | 2020 | 62 500 km | 42 900 – 85 400 | 610 |
| 7 | 2019 | 71 800 km | 55 300 – 94 700 | 138 |
Is this mileage normal?
Compare a car's odometer reading with other Hyundai Venue cars of the same age.
Body repairs found at inspection
Korean inspections record replaced or repaired outer panels (doors, fenders, hood, trunk lid) separately from frame repairs. Only frame damage counts as an accident in Korea.
| Car age | Outer panels | Frame | Cars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to 3 years | 23% | 5.9% | 1 819 |
| 4–7 years | 43% | 8.5% | 1 588 |
| All ages | 32% | 7.1% | 3 407 |
What inspectors find most often
Share of inspected cars with the problem. Leaks include minor seepage.
| Problem | All ages | Up to 3 years | 4–7 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine oil leak | 4.5%Leaking, not just seepage: 2.1% | 2.4% | 8.3% |
Asking prices in Korea
Asking prices of cars listed for sale in South Korea over the last year, before shipping and customs.
| Model year | Typical price | Half of the cars | Cars |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ₩21 600 000≈ $16 070 | ₩20 900 000 – ₩22 500 000≈ $15 550 – $16 740 | 57 |
| 2025 | ₩21 400 000≈ $15 922 | ₩20 500 000 – ₩22 400 000≈ $15 252 – $16 666 | 93 |
| 2024 | ₩20 100 000≈ $14 954 | ₩19 500 000 – ₩21 400 000≈ $14 508 – $15 922 | 71 |
| 2023 | ₩19 800 000≈ $14 731 | ₩18 500 000 – ₩21 600 000≈ $13 764 – $16 070 | 120 |
| 2022 | ₩17 480 000≈ $13 005 | ₩16 080 000 – ₩19 500 000≈ $11 964 – $14 508 | 236 |
| 2021 | ₩16 000 000≈ $11 904 | ₩14 700 000 – ₩17 480 000≈ $10 937 – $13 005 | 294 |
| 2020 | ₩14 500 000≈ $10 788 | ₩13 200 000 – ₩15 800 000≈ $9 821 – $11 755 | 613 |
| 2019 | ₩14 300 000≈ $10 639 | ₩12 900 000 – ₩15 200 000≈ $9 598 – $11 309 | 154 |
Hyundai Venue: questions and answers
- What mileage is normal for a 2022 Hyundai Venue?
- Cars of this age typically show about 44 800 km at inspection; half of them have between 31 100 and 67 100 km.
- How often does a used Hyundai Venue have body repairs?
- 32% of the inspected cars had replaced or repaired outer panels, and 7.1% had frame repairs.
- How much does a used Hyundai Venue cost in Korea?
- Over the last year, a 2020 Hyundai Venue was typically listed for ₩14 500 000 (≈ $10 788); half of these cars were listed between ₩13 200 000 (≈ $9 821) and ₩15 800 000 (≈ $11 755).
- What problems do inspectors find on a Hyundai Venue?
- Most often: Engine oil leak (4.5%).
Other Hyundai models
- GrandeurAlso sold as AzeraInspected cars: 156 707 · 2004–2026
- AvanteAlso sold as ElantraInspected cars: 126 815 · 2001–2026
- SonataInspected cars: 101 714 · 2003–2026
- Santa FeInspected cars: 77 793 · 2002–2026
- PorterAlso sold as H100Inspected cars: 67 941 · 2004–2026
- TucsonInspected cars: 53 447 · 2004–2026
- Grand StarexAlso sold as H-1Inspected cars: 49 394 · 2008–2021
- PalisadeInspected cars: 32 317 · 2019–2026
Checking a specific car?
Enter its VIN to see its inspection record, mileage history and photos.
Statistics from vehicle inspection records in South Korea, one record per car. Updated weekly; last update: November 4, 2026