Hyundai Santa Fe: mileage, repairs and prices in Korea
What the inspection records of cars in South Korea show about this model.
Inspections from October 2, 2018 to November 3, 2026
- Inspected cars
- 77 793
- Typical mileage per year
- 14 100 km
- Outer panels repaired or replaced
- 38%
- Frame repairs
- 5.8%
- Typical asking prices
- ₩3 900 000 – ₩42 650 000
- ≈ $2 902 – $31 732
Mileage by age
Odometer readings at inspection, by the car's age in years. Half of the cars fall within the range shown.
| Age, years | Model year | Typical mileage | Half of the cars | Cars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2026 | 9 300 km | 4 700 – 16 200 | 1 660 |
| 1 | 2025 | 24 000 km | 15 100 – 35 100 | 5 439 |
| 2 | 2024 | 34 000 km | 22 700 – 50 300 | 7 786 |
| 3 | 2023 | 58 000 km | 39 600 – 82 200 | 8 765 |
| 4 | 2022 | 72 200 km | 51 900 – 98 100 | 9 854 |
| 5 | 2021 | 82 200 km | 60 300 – 107 500 | 8 075 |
| 6 | 2020 | 93 700 km | 70 700 – 120 400 | 6 777 |
| 7 | 2019 | 106 500 km | 82 000 – 136 400 | 6 119 |
| 8 | 2018 | 114 400 km | 88 500 – 146 800 | 4 794 |
| 9 | 2017 | 124 800 km | 98 300 – 157 800 | 4 052 |
| 10 | 2016 | 134 400 km | 104 300 – 169 900 | 3 784 |
| 11 | 2015 | 140 400 km | 110 400 – 176 500 | 3 016 |
| 12 | 2014 | 148 900 km | 117 900 – 185 800 | 2 184 |
| 13 | 2013 | 155 400 km | 120 800 – 191 400 | 1 683 |
| 14 | 2012 | 164 800 km | 132 700 – 201 200 | 913 |
| 15 | 2011 | 169 300 km | 132 000 – 213 700 | 570 |
| 16 | 2010 | 190 100 km | 137 800 – 228 200 | 288 |
| 17 | 2009 | 170 800 km | 123 500 – 219 400 | 206 |
| 18 | 2008 | 181 200 km | 134 700 – 232 300 | 104 |
| 19 | 2007 | 180 900 km | 139 400 – 242 600 | 43 |
| 20 | 2006 | 180 900 km | 132 700 – 203 900 | 31 |
Is this mileage normal?
Compare a car's odometer reading with other Hyundai Santa Fe cars of the same age.
Body repairs found at inspection
Korean inspections record replaced or repaired outer panels (doors, fenders, hood, trunk lid) separately from frame repairs. Only frame damage counts as an accident in Korea.
| Car age | Outer panels | Frame | Cars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to 3 years | 21% | 3.9% | 14 579 |
| 4–7 years | 39% | 5.4% | 18 665 |
| 8–11 years | 51% | 6.9% | 11 522 |
| 12 years and older | 55% | 9.9% | 5 195 |
| All ages | 38% | 5.8% | 49 961 |
What inspectors find most often
Share of inspected cars with the problem. Leaks include minor seepage.
| Problem | All ages | Up to 3 years | 4–7 years | 8–11 years | 12 years and older |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine oil leak | 11%Leaking, not just seepage: 1.7% | 2.0% | 6.7% | 17% | 45% |
| Power steering fluid leak | 3.0%Leaking, not just seepage: 0.3% | 0% | 0.4% | 4.2% | 21% |
| Transmission oil leak | 1.6%Leaking, not just seepage: 0.2% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 2.0% | 7.8% |
| Drive shaft or CV joint problem | 1.2% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 1.2% | 7.1% |
Asking prices in Korea
Asking prices of cars listed for sale in South Korea over the last year, before shipping and customs.
| Model year | Typical price | Half of the cars | Cars |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ₩42 650 000≈ $31 732 | ₩38 020 000 – ₩45 970 000≈ $28 287 – $34 202 | 98 |
| 2025 | ₩38 500 000≈ $28 644 | ₩35 800 000 – ₩41 900 000≈ $26 635 – $31 174 | 518 |
| 2024 | ₩37 900 000≈ $28 198 | ₩34 900 000 – ₩40 500 000≈ $25 966 – $30 132 | 1 939 |
| 2023 | ₩32 900 000≈ $24 478 | ₩28 500 000 – ₩37 500 000≈ $21 204 – $27 900 | 1 226 |
| 2022 | ₩26 300 000≈ $19 567 | ₩23 500 000 – ₩29 200 000≈ $17 484 – $21 725 | 967 |
| 2021 | ₩23 880 000≈ $17 767 | ₩21 000 000 – ₩26 620 000≈ $15 624 – $19 805 | 1 520 |
| 2020 | ₩21 600 000≈ $16 070 | ₩19 500 000 – ₩23 900 000≈ $14 508 – $17 782 | 1 361 |
| 2019 | ₩19 000 000≈ $14 136 | ₩16 900 000 – ₩21 500 000≈ $12 574 – $15 996 | 1 789 |
| 2018 | ₩16 800 000≈ $12 499 | ₩14 490 000 – ₩19 500 000≈ $10 781 – $14 508 | 1 196 |
| 2017 | ₩13 300 000≈ $9 895 | ₩11 700 000 – ₩14 700 000≈ $8 705 – $10 937 | 528 |
| 2016 | ₩11 800 000≈ $8 779 | ₩9 900 000 – ₩13 400 000≈ $7 366 – $9 970 | 1 111 |
| 2015 | ₩9 890 000≈ $7 358 | ₩8 300 000 – ₩11 500 000≈ $6 175 – $8 556 | 1 073 |
| 2014 | ₩8 900 000≈ $6 622 | ₩7 380 000 – ₩10 200 000≈ $5 491 – $7 589 | 560 |
| 2013 | ₩7 780 000≈ $5 788 | ₩6 400 000 – ₩9 100 000≈ $4 762 – $6 770 | 718 |
| 2012 | ₩6 900 000≈ $5 134 | ₩5 500 000 – ₩8 500 000≈ $4 092 – $6 324 | 287 |
| 2011 | ₩4 500 000≈ $3 348 | ₩3 800 000 – ₩5 000 000≈ $2 827 – $3 720 | 121 |
| 2010 | ₩3 900 000≈ $2 902 | ₩3 380 000 – ₩4 500 000≈ $2 515 – $3 348 | 60 |
| 2009 | ₩3 900 000≈ $2 902 | ₩3 500 000 – ₩4 500 000≈ $2 604 – $3 348 | 35 |
Hyundai Santa Fe: questions and answers
- What mileage is normal for a 2022 Hyundai Santa Fe?
- Cars of this age typically show about 72 200 km at inspection; half of them have between 51 900 and 98 100 km.
- How often does a used Hyundai Santa Fe have body repairs?
- 38% of the inspected cars had replaced or repaired outer panels, and 5.8% had frame repairs.
- How much does a used Hyundai Santa Fe cost in Korea?
- Over the last year, a 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe was typically listed for ₩37 900 000 (≈ $28 198); half of these cars were listed between ₩34 900 000 (≈ $25 966) and ₩40 500 000 (≈ $30 132).
- What problems do inspectors find on a Hyundai Santa Fe?
- Most often: Engine oil leak (11%), Power steering fluid leak (3.0%), Transmission oil leak (1.6%).
Other Hyundai models
- GrandeurAlso sold as AzeraInspected cars: 156 707 · 2004–2026
- AvanteAlso sold as ElantraInspected cars: 126 815 · 2001–2026
- SonataInspected cars: 101 714 · 2003–2026
- PorterAlso sold as H100Inspected cars: 67 941 · 2004–2026
- TucsonInspected cars: 53 447 · 2004–2026
- Grand StarexAlso sold as H-1Inspected cars: 49 394 · 2008–2021
- PalisadeInspected cars: 32 317 · 2019–2026
- GenesisInspected cars: 23 271 · 2008–2016
Checking a specific car?
Enter its VIN to see its inspection record, mileage history and photos.
Statistics from vehicle inspection records in South Korea, one record per car. Updated weekly; last update: November 4, 2026